Programme in English

Programme in English

Everyone is welcome to take part in the traditional celebrations held on our national day. One of the main attractions is the children’s parade at 09:45. The first children's parade, arranged by the Norwegian author and Nobel laureate Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, was held in Oslo on 17 May 1870. The first civic parade was held in Trondheim much earlier, however, on 17 May 1826. It was arranged by Matthias Conrad Peterson who was the editor of the daily newspaper Adresseavisen and the director of the Bank of Norway.

Children's drawing of Norwegian flag

Programme

07:00-07:45

  • Music in the city streets School and Amateur marching bands

07:00

  • Music at St Olav’s Hospital Music
    Ila Brass Band
  • Wreath-laying: Nidaros Cathedral churchyard (Domkirkegården)
    Prime Minister Ivar Lykke
    Eidsvoll representative from Kragerø: Christian Hersleb Horneman
    Eidsvoll representative from Vest-Agder: Gabriel Jochumsen Lund

07:30

  • Wreath-laying: Eidsvoll representatives' memorial at Nidaros Cathedral churchyard
    Nidarholm Marching Band
    Singsaker Songlag
    Speech by John Mikal Kvistad

07:45

  • Wreath-laying at Nidaros Cathedral churchyard: At the memorial for those who fell during the war
    Nidarholm Marching Band
    Singsaker songlag
    Speech by Ola Svein Stugu

08:00

  • Hoisting and saluting the flag at Kristiansten fortress
    Norwegian Airforce Band
  • Wreath-laying: At the memorial for athletes who fell in the war – at Elgeseter bro/ Elgeseter bridge
    Ila Brass Band
    Speech by Mats Ulseth Ramo
  • Wreath-laying: At the memorial for Soviet citizens 1940-1945. Lademoen churchyard
  • Wreath-laying: Vår Frue kirke/The Church of Our Lady
    Member of Parliament Ingelbrecht Knudssøn
  • Music on the coastal express (Hurtigruten)
    Byåsen Marching Band

08:15

  • Matins in Nidaros Cathedral
    Ragnhild Jebsen, Dean of Nidaros Cathedral
    Cantor Petra Bjørkhaug
    Harmoniens Choir
    Conductor Anne Kleivset
  • Wreath-laying: At Tordenskiold's Statue at Vår Frue kirke/The Church of Our Lady
    Bispehaugen Youth Marching Band
    Trondhjem’s Student Choir
    Speech by Lieutenant Commander Lars Andreas Rognan
  • Wreath-laying: At King Haakon VII's memorial in Prinsens gate
    Ila Brass Band
    Speech by Mette Svendsen

08:30

  • Wreath-laying: at the British war grave Stavne churchyard
    Jernbanens Musikkorps/Railway Workers’ Marching Band Trondheim
    Speech by Tobias Holtan, Cadet at Air Force Academy

08:45

  • Wreath-laying: Monument for Navy servicemen at the Naval Museum (Sjøfartsmuseet) on Kjøpmannsgata
    Singsaker Songlag (Choir)
    Speech by: Dordi Skuggevik
  • Wreath-laying: At Ila Park and the memorial of the first civic parade in Norway
    Students from Ila School

08:50

  • Parade from the coastal express quay to Nidaros Cathedral
    Byåsen Marching Band

09:00

  • Wreath-laying: At King Olav V's statue in Stiftsgårdsparken/Royal Residence Park
    Bispehaugen Veteran's Marching Band
    Speech/wreath-laying by Anna Grandy og Mattias Stolpnes, pupils at the Steiner school
  • Wreath-laying: At the statue of Prime Minister Nygaardsvold at Cicignons Square
    Strindheim Marching Band
    Speech/wreath-laying by Mats Monsen

09:15

  • Wreath-laying: at the memorial of Cissi Klein at Museumsplass/Museum Square
    Railway Worker's Marching Band
    Speech by Anna Sofia Nordberg og Yuldoz Eini, students at Birralee International School

09:30

  • Wreath-laying: at Klæbu Church
    Speech by Kirsti Tømmervold
    Klæbu Marching Band

09:45

  • Schools’ Flag Parade
    Route for the parade: Bispegata, Munkegata, Dronningens gate, Nordre gate, Thomas Angells gate, Søndre gate, Kongens gate, Kjøpmannsgata. Competition for the best school in the parade. Award ceremony.

Schools' Flag Parade details (pdf)

Where to meet (pdf)

11:00

  • Parade at Klæbu

11:45

  • Church Service in Nidaros Cathedral
    Ragnhild Jepsen, Dean of Nidaros Cathedral, Cantor Petra Bjørkhaug Nidaros domkor and Nidarosdomens Oratorio Choir, conducted by Cantor Karen Haugom Olsen
    Pod casting NRK P1+

12:30-13:15

  • Assembly for the Civic Parade Sports associations, martial arts and motor clubs start at Kongsgårdsplassen.
    Students and student organizations in Pilegrimsleden from Marinen towards Bispeboligen (the Bishop's Residence). Choir, dance groups and other clubs and associations in Bispegata from Rådhuset towards Kjøpmannsgata The Katedralskole yard is not used
    Associations with anniversaries may apply for a place at the front of the parade. Deadline: 5th of May - please contact the parade committee. Link to Apply form Competition for the best presentation – Award ceremony.
    Reserved places for wheelchairs and disabled in Munkegata outside Stiftsgården.

13:00

  • Cannon Salute from Kristiansten fortress
    Joint singing the national anthem of Norway
    Norwegian Airforce Band
    Trondhjems Student Choir
  • Civic Parade
    Parade route: Bispegata, Munkegata, Erling Skakkes gate, Kjøpmannsgata, Kongens gate, Søndre gate, Thomas Angells gate, Dronningens gate, Munkegata – to Public Assembly at Town Square

14:45

  • Public Assembly at Town Square
    The meeting will be opened by the chairperson of the municipal committee of May 17 - Sissel Trønsdal
    Speech by Svenn Dahle, the organization Veteran Mid-Norway
    Speech for H. M. The King by Ane Fossbakk, Charlottenlund speidergruppe
    Nidarholm Marching Band
    Male choir
    All speeches will be sign language interpreted and write interpreted.

16:00

  • Russetoget
    Upper Secondary School Graduating Students' Parade from Kongsgårdsplassen
    Parade route: Bispegata, Munkegata, Erling Skakkes gate, Kjøpmannsgata, Kongens gate, Søndre gate, Thomas Angells gate, Dronningens gate, Munkegata - to the Town Square

Concerts

09:00

  • Concert at Søbstad Community Hospital
    Flatåsen Marching Band

09:30

  • Concert at Tordenskiolds park
    Trondhjem’s Female Student Choir

10:00 

  • Concert at Søbstad Community Hospital
    Heimdal Marching Band

10:30

  • Concert at Klæbu Healthcare Centre
    Klæbu Men’s Choir

12:00

  • Nordre gate/ Dronningens gate - singalong
    Bispehaugen Veterans' Marching Band
  • Tordenskioldsparken by The Church of Our Lady
    Ila Brass Band

12:30

  • Concert at the choir stand at Town square
    Trondhjems Student Choir

14:30

  • Laugsand Healthcare Centre
    Trondheim Brassband

15:00

  • St. Olav's University Hospital – woman/children center
    Ila Brass Band
  • E.C. Dahl’s Healthcare Centre
    Bispehaugen Youth Marching Band
  • Trondhjems Hospital
    Jernbanens Musikkorps/Railway Workers’ Marching Band
  • Kystad Healthcare Centre
    Byåsen Marching Band
  • Risvollan Healthcare Centre
    Utleira School Marching band
  • Lademoen park
    Trondheim Brassband

15:15

  • Bakklandet Healthcare Centre
    Strindheim Marching Band
  • Sør-Trøndelag Psychiatric Hospital, Østmarka
    Strinda Youth Marching Band
  • Ranheim Healthcare Centre
    Ranheim Marching Band

15:30

  • Moholt og Bromstad Healthcare Centre, Moholt branch
    Berg and Singsaker Veteran Marching band
  • St. Olavs Hospital - Knowledge Centre
    Ila Brass Band
  • Havsteinekra Healthcare Centre
    Byåsen Marching Band

15:40

  • Ilevollen Healthcare Centre
    Railway Workers' Marching Band

15:45

  • Zion Healthcare Centre
    Trondheim Brassband
  • Nidarvoll Community Hospital
    Nidarvoll School Marching Band
  • Brundalen Healthcare Centre
    Tillerblæsen / Marching Band
  • Persaunet Healtcare Centre
    Strindheim School marching band
  • Tempe Healtcare Centre
    Nidarvoll Youth Marching band

15:50

  • Havstein Healthcare Centre
    Byåsen Marching Band

16:00

  • Dragvoll Healthcare Centre
    Strindheim Marching Band
  • Ladesletta Healthcare Centre
    Strinda Youth Marching Band
  • Ilsvika Healthcare Centre
    Bispehaugen Youth Marching Band

16:10

  • Birkehaug senior Citizens' Centre, Lade
    Lade school Marching Band

16:15

  • Charlottenlund Healthcare Centre
    Tillerblæsen / Marching Band
  • Moholt og Bromstad Healthcare Centre, Bromstad branch
    Strindheim school marching band
  • Hjorten Healthcare Centre
    Jernbanens Musikkorps/Railway Workers' Marching Band
  • Valentinlyst Healthcare Centre
    Berg and Singsaker Veteran Marching Band

16:30

  • Munkvoll Healthcare Centre
    Byåsen Marching Band

17:00

  • Øya Community Hospital
    Railway Worker's Marching Band

17:30

  • Concert in The Church of Our Lady
    Midtnorsk Symphony Orchestra under the leadership of Tormod Knapp.
    Guest: Hummelvik Men Choir, conductor Torstein Fosmo
  • Concert at Byneset and Nypantunet Healthcare Centre
    Byneset Leinstrand School Marching Band

17th May Municipal Organization Committee

17. mai-komiteen 2022 justert.jpg

Chairperson

  • Sissel Trønsdal

Deputy chairperson

  • Nina Westad

Members

  • Terje Roel
  • Kristian Skinderhaug
  • Alida Johanne Domaas
  • Bente Aina Ingebrigtsen
  • Arne Ivar Denstad
  • Hanne Moe Reitan
  • Knut Røe

Youth City Council

  • Zaineb Abdulsatar
  • Malea Berre

KFG - parents repr

  • Marius Hegglund

Immigrant Group

  • Ismail Muhyadin

Repr. NMF

  • Oluf Johansen
  • Terje Olsen

Secretary

  • Charlotte Larsen

Sist oppdatert: 05.05.2022

A03-P1-EPI006